Accident Summary Nr: 170618987 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by snowmobile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125854851 | 04/28/1999 | 7999 | 0 | Alpine Meadows Ski Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:34 a.m. on January 28, 1999, Employee #1, a ski lift operator with the Alpine Meadows Ski Corporation, was traveling to his work location on a ski slope. The ski resort had just opened, and a coworker (an electrician) was using a snowmobile to reach each lift to activate it and to check on its operation. Employee #1 had taken a lift up the mountain and was snowboarding to his work station at another lift. He was heading down the hill as his coworker was coming up it; neither saw the other as they reached a break in the ski slope, and the two collided. Employee #1 suffered a broken femur. The ski patrol and paramedics provided first aid before Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Tahoe Forest Hospital in Truckee, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125854851 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |