Accident Summary Nr: 170618987 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by snowmobile

Accident Summary Nr: 170618987 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/28/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12585485104/28/199979990Alpine Meadows Ski Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 8:34 a.m. on January 28, 1999, Employee #1, a ski lift operator with the Alpine Meadows Ski Corporation, was traveling to his work location on a ski slope. The ski resort had just opened, and a coworker (an electrician) was using a snowmobile to reach each lift to activate it and to check on its operation. Employee #1 had taken a lift up the mountain and was snowboarding to his work station at another lift. He was heading down the hill as his coworker was coming up it; neither saw the other as they reached a break in the ski slope, and the two collided. Employee #1 suffered a broken femur. The ski patrol and paramedics provided first aid before Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Tahoe Forest Hospital in Truckee, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE, SKIING, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125854851 Hospitalized injury Fracture Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities