Accident Summary Nr: 170618896 - Employee fractures pelvis in fall from storage rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125834556 | 12/29/1998 | 5712 | 0 | California Backyard |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on December 28, 1998, Employee #1, age 18, was using an order picker to push some heavy boxes from a pallet on the order platform onto some storage racks. The load became unbalanced and Employee #1 fell 20 ft onto the concrete floor, fracturing his pelvis. He was hospitalized for five days. The cause of the accident was Employee #1 not being properly tied off.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125834556 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |