Accident Summary Nr: 170618888 - Employee fractures vertebra in fall while trimming tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125857870 | 04/30/1999 | 0783 | 0 | Davey Tree |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on April 19, 1999, Employee #1 was preparing to trim a large cedar tree. It had ivy growing all around the trunk making it impossible to use a flip line, so Employee #1 tied into the ivy. When his spurs cut out from the tree, the ivy failed to hold him and Employee #1 fell 15 ft to the ground. He suffered a fractured vertebra, for which he was hospitalized for two days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125857870 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |