Accident Summary Nr: 170618854 - Employee's finger amputated in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125858076 | 06/25/1999 | 2752 | 0 | Terry Grimes Graphic Center Of Sac., Dba Graphic |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on March 23, 1999, Employee #1 was working as a jogger on a web printer. He was adjusting a nip wheel on the web press sheeter to make room for a wider product when his right ring finger became caught in the running machinery and was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where his finger was surgically reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125858076 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |