Accident Summary Nr: 170618839 - Employee's fingers injured in bundle-tying machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170618839 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/27/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583746802/24/199927110Auburn Journal Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 a.m. on January 27, 1999, Employee #1 was tying together bundles of newspapers, preparing to load them onto trucks. He was taking a break between loads and leaned back on the bundle-tying machine. Employee #1 was resting his hands on the machine's table when his foot activated the foot-control device. The ring and middle fingers on his left hand became caught in the machine and were nearly severed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days.

Keywords: FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125837468 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported