Accident Summary Nr: 170618821 - Employee's foot injured between rack and pallet jack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125834465 | 11/19/1998 | 2026 | 0 | Crystal Cream & Butter Co |
Abstract: On July 24, 1998, Employee #1 was using a pallet jack to load a truck in the shipping area of a dairy plant. He was backing out of the truck when the brake on the pallet jack failed and he smashed into a storage rack, pinning his right foot. Employee #1 was taken to the UC-Davis Medical Center, where half of his right big toe had to be amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125834465 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |