Accident Summary Nr: 170618813 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM TREE WHEN HIS SAFETY LINE SLIPPED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125851691 | 08/27/1998 | 0783 | 0 | Utility Tree Service Inc |
Abstract: An employee was performing line-clearance tree trimming. He climbed to a working height and fastened his safety line to a crotch. When he climbed higher to reach a limb, his safety line lifted out of the crotch. As he leaned out to begin his cut, the safety line slipped out of the crotch, and the employee fell from the tree. He suffered a fracture to the L1-3 vertebra and was hospitalized for 9 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125851691 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forestry workers, except logging |