Accident Summary Nr: 170618763 - Employee fractures hip in fall on icy sidewalk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125836643 | 01/20/1999 | 9512 | 0 | Ca Conservation Corps |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 10, 1998, Employee #1, of the California Conservation Corps, was working at the district headquarters at Echo Summit, elevation 7,300 ft. He was stepping out of the kitchen area when he slipped and fell on a patch of ice covering the sidewalk, fracturing his hip and femur at the joint. After receiving first aid, Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Barton Memorial Hospital in South Lake Tahoe, CA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125836643 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |