Accident Summary Nr: 170618722 - Employee injured in same-level fall in trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125851659 | 07/22/1998 | 4931 | 0 | Sacramento Municiple Utility District |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on January 17, 1999, Employee #1 was removing a large rock from a 2 ft deep excavation. He was rigging a sling to move the rock when he tripped and fell backward, catching his foot between the trench wall and the rock. He sustained multiple fractures to his left ankle, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125851659 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Specified mechanics and repairers |