Accident Summary Nr: 170618656 - Employee injured when arm caught in roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125835900 | 11/06/1998 | 2393 | 0 | Sacramento Bag Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on November 6, 1998, Employee #1, of the Sacramento Bag Manufacturing Company, was operating a machine that winds burlap stock into rolls of various lengths. As the machine was running, he placed his hand on the revolving rollers and it was pulled into a drive shaft beneath the larger rollers. Employee #1's hand and arm became caught between the shaft and rollers, where there was less than a 1/2 in. of clearance. He sustained multiple hand, wrist, and arm fractures, as well as extensive tissue damage caused when the roller continued to spin as he was pulled in. The local fire department and paramedics provided first aid during the hour or more it took to extract Employee #1 from the machine. He was then transported to UC--Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125835900 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |