Accident Summary Nr: 170618565 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170618565 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583492909/29/199849310Pacific Gas & Electric

Abstract: A power line crew was replacing cutouts on a 12-kilovolt overhead power line. The line was energized on the supply side of the cutouts and deenergized and grounded on the load side. The crew had placed insulated covers on the energized conductors, and the employees were wearing rubber insulated gloves. When the employees started to connect the deenergized conductors to the cutouts, they removed the insulated covers from the top of the cutouts. A power line worker on the crew was working in an aerial lift next to the crew supervisor, making the connections. He had removed the rubber insulating glove from his right hand during a short break to watch a coyote and get a pinch of snuff. As he was using a conductive ratchet wrench to tighten the nuts on the bottom of the cutout, his right elbow contacted the top connection on the cutout, and he received an electric shock. His coworkers administered first aid, and the injured employee was transported to a hospital with severe burns and tissue damage from his right elbow to his right hand. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, CUTOUT SWITCH, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125834929 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers