Accident Summary Nr: 170618557 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in press rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125834911 | 09/23/1998 | 2752 | 0 | Anchor Printing |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on August 7, 1998, Employee #1, of Anchor Printing, was cleaning an offset printing press. His left hand became caught in the in-running rolls, tearing the skin from the tops of his middle and ring fingers. Employee #1 was transported to Barton Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released. It is unclear if the accident happened while the press was running at full speed with the guard off, or if Employee #1 was using his right hand to run the machine in the "inch" mode as he was wiped the rolls with his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125834911 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Printing machine operators |