Accident Summary Nr: 170618532 - Employee injured when pinned by boom against backhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 170618532 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/27/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12583489509/22/199801910Ramey Farms

Abstract: On August 27, 1998, Employee #1 was working with the 79-year-old owner of Ramey Farms to clear debris and brush from a forested area. The owner was using a loader/ backhoe to pick up and pile brush when he became stuck between several trees. Employee #1 approached the back of the loader to reposition the backhoe boom when the owner reached to the controls behind him and swung the boom to the left side, pinning Employee #1 against the back of the machine. When the owner realized his worker was caught, he swung the boom to the other side to release him. Employee #1 sustained multiple internal injuries to his stomach, kidney, and intestines, as well as a torn lung. He was treated by paramedics and then transported by Life Flight to Sutter Roseville Hospital in Roseville, CA. The owner apparently did not see Employee #1 approaching the rear of the loader or hear him calling out.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, LOADER/BACKHOE, AGRICULTURE, PINNED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, COMMUNICATION, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125834895 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Farm workers