Accident Summary Nr: 170618508 - Employee fractures hip in same-level fall on ice
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125837393 | 03/12/1999 | 9512 | 0 | Ca Conservation Corps |
Abstract: Employee #1 went outside to use a portable restroom when he slipped and fell on a mound of ice that had formed under an icicle, fracturing his hip. The employer had provided portable restrooms because the ones inside were being remodeled.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125837393 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Cooks, except short order |