Accident Summary Nr: 170618425 - Employee injured in fall from steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125853531 | 07/28/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Davison Iron Works Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on July 21, 1998, Employee #1, of Davison Iron Works, and a coworker were connecting structural steel beams on the third floor level of a building. Employee #1 was walking on top of a beam to the next connecting point when the coworker yelled that the next beam, which was suspended from a crane, was coming in over his head. Employee #1 fell 26 ft to the ground, striking a beam on the second floor on the way. He sustained multiple fractures and other injuries, and was transported by ambulance to U.C Medical Center in Sacramento, CA. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection. It was not clear if he was struck by the suspended beam or whether he lost his balance when he looked up and tried to avoid the incoming beam.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125853531 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |