Accident Summary Nr: 170618425 - Employee injured in fall from steel beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170618425 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12585353107/28/199817910Davison Iron Works Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:10 p.m. on July 21, 1998, Employee #1, of Davison Iron Works, and a coworker were connecting structural steel beams on the third floor level of a building. Employee #1 was walking on top of a beam to the next connecting point when the coworker yelled that the next beam, which was suspended from a crane, was coming in over his head. Employee #1 fell 26 ft to the ground, striking a beam on the second floor on the way. He sustained multiple fractures and other injuries, and was transported by ambulance to U.C Medical Center in Sacramento, CA. Employee #1 was not using any form of fall protection. It was not clear if he was struck by the suspended beam or whether he lost his balance when he looked up and tried to avoid the incoming beam.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, WALKING ON BEAM, LOST BALANCE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125853531 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)