Accident Summary Nr: 170618409 - Employee's finger lacerated while moving freezer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125853481 | 07/21/1998 | 5812 | 0 | Diamond Springs Hotel |
Abstract: On June 22, 1998, Employee #1, of the Diamond Springs Hotel, was helping an appliance delivery crew bring a new freezer into the kitchen. They were having trouble moving the dolly over several bumps and Employee #1 reached under the bottom edge of the freezer to lift it as they went over one of the bumps. He sustained lacerations and a cut tendon on his left middle finger from the edge of the sheet metal. He was taken to Marshall Hospital in Placerville, CA. After several hours Employee #1 was transferred to Mercy Hospital in Folsom, CA, where he was treated and released that same day. The edge of the sheet metal was not especially sharp but the serration, combined with the weight of the freezer, resulted in Employee #1's injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125853481 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |