Accident Summary Nr: 170618391 - Employee injured when pinned between boulders
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125853309 | 07/08/1998 | 1623 | 0 | Ford Construction Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on May 28, 1998, Employee #1 was working at a water pipeline construction project along Highway 89 in South Lake Tahoe, CA. He drilled holes across a 5 to 6 ft diameter boulder, then inserted a splitting tool and applied pressure, breaking the rock as expected. Employee #1 was standing on an adjacent boulder when his splitting tool then dropped into a crack and pulled him off balance. He slipped into the space between the two boulders as the split half of the drilled rock slowly rolled backward and pinned him. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Barton Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for deep bruises to both upper thighs and admitted overnight for observation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125853309 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |