Accident Summary Nr: 170618383 - Employee injures finger while working in kitchen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125853291 | 07/08/1998 | 5812 | 0 | Dba Cisco Grove Resort |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 30, 1998, Employee #1, a cook at the Cisco Grove Resort in Soda Springs, CA, was reaching for a stack of plates when his left hand struck the underside of the food warmer. The impact lacerated his left middle finger, severing the tendon. Employee #1 was transported to Tahoe Forest Hospital, where the tendon was sewn back together. He was released that same evening.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125853291 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Short-order cooks |