Accident Summary Nr: 170618326 - Employee fractures ankles in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125852657 | 07/07/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Daniels Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 1, 1998, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Daniels Roofing, were removing 6 ft wide tar and gravel strips from an L-shaped flat roof. The first pass was made to keep 4 ft back from the edge of the roof. Near the end of the first pass, Employee #1 was holding up the final piece of roofing as coworkers pried up the tar paper when he took two steps backward and fell off the edge. He landed on his feet, fracturing both ankles. Employee #1 was taken to the local fire station and then transported by ambulance to Tahoe Forest Hospital, in Truckee, CA.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125852657 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |