Accident Summary Nr: 170618276 - Employee's finger amputated when pulled into bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125797381 | 04/17/1998 | 5411 | 0 | Lucky Store #182 |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 8, 1998, Employee #1, of Lucky Stores, was working in the meat department at the Placerville, CA facility. He was nearly finished cutting up a case of beef feet when the blade of the bandsaw grabbed the piece he was cutting and rolled it over. Employee #1's hand was pulled into the moving blade, amputating one finger and severely lacerating another. He was transported to a Redi-Care facility and then transferred to Marshall Hospital in Placerville, where he was treated and released. The upper guide rolls and blade guard were not properly adjusted to the height of the meat being cut, which allowed the piece of meat to roll.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125797381 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |