Accident Summary Nr: 170618219 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125798371 | 03/09/1998 | 1799 | 0 | Trimm'S Scaffolding |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 9, 1998, Employee #1, a rigger, was helping a crew to erect a four-story scaffold on a building. He was on the top level of the six-frame high scaffold and was making the final tie-in to the structure when he slipped and fell. Employee #1 dropped 20 ft and then struck some planking, which slowed the remaining 20 ft of his fall to the ground. He suffered head injuries and multiple fractures, for which he was hospitalized for 16 days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125798371 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |