Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170618201 - Employee'S Leg Fractured Between Pallet & Pallet Jack

Accident: 170618201 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/22/1998
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12579842103/26/19984225Genco Distribution System

At approximately 10:35 p.m. on January 22, 1998, Employee #1, age 19, was walking backward, pulling a pallet jack. When he turned around, he noticed a pallet in front of him. Employee #1 attempted to jump over the pallet, but his leg became caught between the stationary pallet and the pallet jack. He fractured his lower right leg, for which he was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: frac tank, caught between, manual mat handling, walk-behind forklift, walking backward, housekeeping, inattention, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125798421 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators