Accident Summary Nr: 170618193 - Employee killed in fall through roof insulation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125798520 | 04/27/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Labor Ready |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 24, 1998, Employee #1 and coworkers were installing a steel deck roof on a large tilt-up structure. He walked out to the leading edge of the roof deck and then stepped onto a white vinyl sheet used to support the insulation, falling 33 ft 6 in. through it the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. He may not have been able to recognize the difference between the steel roof deck and the white vinyl because of the glare of the morning sun.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 33 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125798520 | Fatality | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |