Accident Summary Nr: 170618185 - Employee injured when pinned by generator

Accident Summary Nr: 170618185 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/20/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579850404/20/199835190Cummins West

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on April 20, 1998, Employee #1 was installing a 6 ton motor generator at a wall duct. The machine slipped, pinning him for about 10 minutes. Employee #1 suffered loss of blood circulation to the brain and was in a coma for three weeks. The machine was supported by a jack and was neither blocked nor cribbed to prevent movement.

Keywords: CHOCK, INSTALLING, LOSS OF BLOOD, UNSECURED, BLOCKS, PINNED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125798504 Hospitalized injury Other Not specified mechanics and repairers