Accident Summary Nr: 170618169 - Employee killed in fall through roof insulation cover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125798538 | 04/24/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Cranston Steel Structures Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on April 24, 1998, Employee #1, a laborer, was helping to install a steel deck roof on a large tilt-up structure. He walked out to the leading edge of the roof deck and then stepped onto a white vinyl sheet used to support the insulation. Employee #1 fell 33 ft 6 in. through the vinyl sheet onto a concrete floor. He was killed. The glare of the morning sun may have prevented Employee #1 from being able to distinguish between the surface of the steel roof deck and that of the white vinyl.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125798538 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |