Accident Summary Nr: 170618151 - Employee fractures hip in fall on black ice

Accident Summary Nr: 170618151 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579849603/18/199848320Kxtr-Kxjz, Inc.

Abstract: On December 22, 1998, Employee #1, an engineer, was measuring electronic signals at various points near Echo Summit when he slipped on snow-covered black ice and fractured his right hip socket. He was hospitalized for 2 1/2 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SLIP, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FROZEN, HIP, WORK SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125798496 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical and electronic engineers