Accident Summary Nr: 170618151 - Employee fractures hip in fall on black ice
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125798496 | 03/18/1998 | 4832 | 0 | Kxtr-Kxjz, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 22, 1998, Employee #1, an engineer, was measuring electronic signals at various points near Echo Summit when he slipped on snow-covered black ice and fractured his right hip socket. He was hospitalized for 2 1/2 days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125798496 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic engineers |