Accident Summary Nr: 170618110 - Employee fractures skull in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125849232 | 06/05/1997 | 3761 | 0 | Gen Corp Aerojet |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 3, 1997, Employee #1 was using an 8 ft stepladder to change light bulbs. He was at a height of approximately 6 ft when he slipped and fell to the floor, striking his head. Employee #1 sustained a fractured wrist, a fractured skull, and brain trauma; he was hospitalized until July 12, 1997.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125849232 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Sales workers, shoes |