Accident Summary Nr: 170618094 - Employee injured in fall from building while framing walls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125796623 | 03/17/1998 | 1522 | 0 | Bolin Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 10, 1998, Employee #1, a carpenter with Bolin Construction, was framing an exterior wall on the top floor of a three-story wood frame residential construction project. Exterior plywood sheeting had been applied and he was pulling a chalk line across the lower portion of the wall for placement of a metal earthquake strap. Employee #1 reached the end of the wall and backed over the edge, falling 21 ft to the ground. Emergency medical help was summoned and he was transported by Life Flight to the University of California- Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA. The exterior lines of the building were irregular and Employee #1 fell in an area where a patio deck would later be placed. The adjacent framed wall was 4 ft in back of the one being framed by Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 3 | 21 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125796623 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |