Accident Summary Nr: 170618086 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125796656 | 03/20/1998 | 2449 | 0 | Red River Lumber Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on March 9, 1998, Employee #1, of Red River Lumber Company, was working at the facility of a flower box/planter manufacturer in Elk Grove, CA. He was using a 10 in. table saw to rip 3 1/2 in. wide by 30 in. long by 1 in. thick redwood strips. The blade jammed as he was finishing a cut. Employee #1 reached across the saw blade with his left hand to manually push through the strip when the wood piece kicked back. The saw blade then resumed turning, amputating two of his fingers. First aid was administered onsite before Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Methodist Hospital in Sacramento, CA. He was later transferred to Ralph Davies Hospital in San Francisco, where his fingers were reattached. The saw did not have a guard, nor was a push stick being used.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125796656 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |