Accident Summary Nr: 170618086 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170618086 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/09/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579665603/20/199824490Red River Lumber Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on March 9, 1998, Employee #1, of Red River Lumber Company, was working at the facility of a flower box/planter manufacturer in Elk Grove, CA. He was using a 10 in. table saw to rip 3 1/2 in. wide by 30 in. long by 1 in. thick redwood strips. The blade jammed as he was finishing a cut. Employee #1 reached across the saw blade with his left hand to manually push through the strip when the wood piece kicked back. The saw blade then resumed turning, amputating two of his fingers. First aid was administered onsite before Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to Methodist Hospital in Sacramento, CA. He was later transferred to Ralph Davies Hospital in San Francisco, where his fingers were reattached. The saw did not have a guard, nor was a push stick being used.

Keywords: KICK BACK, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, JAMMED, SAW, EXTENSION HANDLE, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125796656 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators