Accident Summary Nr: 170618078 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by snowmobile

Accident Summary Nr: 170618078 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579663103/18/199879990Sierra At Tahoe

Abstract: At approximately 11:50 a.m. on March 5, 1998, Employee #1, a snowboard instructor, was guiding his class past the lodge at a Lake Tahoe ski resort when a snowmobile moved out from around the corner of the building directly into his path. The rails of the snowmobile rode onto Employee #1's snowboard, knocking him down but keeping his snowboard immobile. He sustained several fractures to his lower left leg. Employee #1 was administered immediate medical care before being transported by ambulance to Barton Memorial Hospital in South Lake Tahoe, where he underwent surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, VEHICLE, SKIING, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, PINNED, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125796631 Hospitalized injury Fracture Recreation workers