Accident Summary Nr: 170618060 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught under lid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125796581 | 02/27/1998 | 5093 | 0 | Nortech Waste Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 5, 1998, Employee #1, of Nortech Waste, Inc., was separating recyclable refuse as it moved down a sorting table. He was picking up a 12 in. by 18 in. concrete water meter cover with a hinged metal lid in the center to remove it when the metal lid dropped open. The concrete cover was upside down and Employee #1's little finger became caught within the framework of the metal lid when it struck the raised edge of the sorting table. The metal lid closed, amputating the tip of his finger. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released. He was wearing Kelvar gloves with white cotton glove liners, neither of which was damaged in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125796581 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |