Accident Summary Nr: 170618060 - Employee's fingertip amputated when caught under lid

Accident Summary Nr: 170618060 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579658102/27/199850930Nortech Waste Llc

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 5, 1998, Employee #1, of Nortech Waste, Inc., was separating recyclable refuse as it moved down a sorting table. He was picking up a 12 in. by 18 in. concrete water meter cover with a hinged metal lid in the center to remove it when the metal lid dropped open. The concrete cover was upside down and Employee #1's little finger became caught within the framework of the metal lid when it struck the raised edge of the sorting table. The metal lid closed, amputating the tip of his finger. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released. He was wearing Kelvar gloves with white cotton glove liners, neither of which was damaged in the accident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, COVER, UNSECURED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125796581 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction