Accident Summary Nr: 170617955 - Employee injured when mobile adder stand collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125863274 | 11/07/1995 | 5047 | 0 | F.D. Titus & Son, Dba Titus |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on October 10, 1995, Employee #1 was working near the top of a 10 ft high mobile ladder stand. The stand collapsed and he fell to the floor, landing on part of the stand and entangled with other pieces of it. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration to his right arm and a possible concussion. He was transported to UC Davis Medical Center for treatment and held overnight for observation. The stand had not been properly assembled when it was delivered. Two bolts in the base had not been installed, allowing the base to spread apart and causing the ladder to collapse. Subsequent inspection revealed that a second stand had the same defect. It was repaired immediately.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125863274 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Stock handlers and baggers |