Accident Summary Nr: 170617948 - Employee's arm fractured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120177845 | 07/12/1995 | 1542 | 0 | R. J. Paye Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:35 a.m. on June 17, 1995, Employee #1, of R. J. Paye Construction, was working on the wood frame construction of a fast food restaurant in El Dorado Hills, CA. He and the crew were spreading and setting roof trusses at a ceiling height of 9 to 10 ft. While reaching for the next truss as it was being raised, Employee #1 rested and leaned on a 2 by 4 bracing the erected trusses. The 2 by 4 broke across a knot, causing him to fall to the floor. First aid was administered at the scene by the local fire department and then he was transported by ambulance to Marshall Hospital, Placerville, CA. His arm was fractured just above the elbow. A pin was inserted, and he was released from the hospital the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120177845 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |