Accident Summary Nr: 170617849 - Employee injures lung inhaling chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 170617849 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/07/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12017933811/16/199595120Ca Dept Parks & Recreation-Grover Hot Spring

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on October 7, 1995, Employee #1 was in the chlorine room of the Grover Hot Springs pool when he inhaled chlorine gas from a leak, injuring his lung but not requiring hospitalization. He mistakenly used the available respirator, which was not a SCBA or approved for chlorine use.

Keywords: LEAK, LUNG, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHLORINE, CHLORINE ROOM, CHEMICAL BURN, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TOXIC FUMES, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120179338 Non Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Recreation workers