Accident Summary Nr: 170617773 - Employee's leg fractured by overturned dumpster
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120177910 | 02/10/1995 | 4953 | 0 | Sacramento City, Dept Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just unloaded a one-yard dumpster behind a restaurant. As he was picking up spilled debris, the dumpster rolled toward him, hit the curb, and fell over onto him, breaking his leg. He was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for a lateral fracture, then released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120177910 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |