Accident Summary Nr: 170617732 - Employee's hip fractured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120177225 | 06/15/1995 | 2044 | 0 | Rice Growers Association Of California |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a 12 ft ladder loading a bulk truck with rice. After loading and probing the front trailer, he inserted a grader probe into its holder, which was attached to the ladder. The probe accidentally threaded a rope on the truck's tarp. Employee #1 did not get down from the ladder, but signaled the truck forward. The truck moved forward and pulled over the ladder. Employee #1 fell to the asphalt surface. He was hospitalized with a fractured right hip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120177225 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production samplers and weighers |