Accident Summary Nr: 170617724 - Security guard injured in fall from bicycle

Accident Summary Nr: 170617724 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12017789406/30/199573820Guardsmark Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a workplace guard, was making his rounds in a large construction company storage yard and office on a bicycle. The chain broke and he fell, landing on the bicycle's handlebars. Suffering pain in his abdomen, Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for observation. He was bruised but suffered no internal bleeding or other damage. He was absent from work two weeks.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, VEHICLE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, SECURITY GUARD, BROKEN CHAIN, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120177894 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Protective service occupations, n.e.c.