Accident Summary Nr: 170617674 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125663260 | 01/09/1996 | 1622 | 0 | Bolin Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on December 2, 1995, Employee #1, of Bolin Construction, was on the roof of a new two-story apartment complex in Sacramento, CA. He was nailing down the roof sheet, which had been previously tack-nailed. Employee #1 was walking parallel to the roof edge, neither up nor down the roof slope, when he tripped and fell 17 ft 8 in. He landed on the dirt, just missing a 6 ft wide sidewalk against the building. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvic bone and right forearm. Coworkers arrived and provided comfort until the paramedics arrived and transported him to UC Medical Center, Sacramento, CA. Employee #1 may have stumbled over a nail that had not been fully driven down into the roof.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125663260 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |