Accident Summary Nr: 170617609 - Employee's fingertips amputated by gate inside rubber boot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125767459 | 12/11/1996 | 3531 | 0 | Rmc Lonestar |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing and replacing a rubber boot on a cement weigh box in a batch plant. During the replacement, everything was locked out. When the work was completed, the power was turned back on to test the new installation. Employee #1 thought he saw something move on the inside of the new boot. He was pushing his fingers into it to investigate when the weigh box cycled. The butterfly gate on the inside of the boot went up so fast that it amputated the tips of the second and third fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125767459 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |