Accident Summary Nr: 170617591 - Roofer's back fractured in fall from eave
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120178025 | 05/18/1995 | 4841 | 0 | Kennedy Cable Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 23, 1995, Employee #1, a roofer, was setting tiles on a multi-unit construction roof that had a 4:12 pitch. He slipped on wet tiles and slid off the roof's eave. Employee #1 fell 18 ft 8 in. and suffered a fracture to his lower back. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120178025 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers |