Accident Summary Nr: 170617583 - Employee's fingertip amputated between truck bed and pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120176615 | 05/24/1995 | 1611 | 0 | Placer Co Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 15, 1995, Employee #1 was guiding a 15 ft section of 15 in. CMP into a truck bed. The CMP was being pushed by two coworkers. Employee #1's glove became snagged on the rough edge of the pipe and his left middle finger was pinched between the truck bed and the pipe. His fingertip was amputated and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120176615 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |