Accident Summary Nr: 170617559 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT

Accident Summary Nr: 170617559 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12017655705/05/199582210Ca University Of Davis

Abstract: A university electrician was working on an energized conductor. The conductor contacted a grounded conductor and caused an electrical fault. The electrician was burned by the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized for second and third degree burns to his hands.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120176557 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians