Accident Summary Nr: 170617518 - Employee stabbed to death
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120327333 | 09/30/1996 | 9441 | 0 | Fresno County Social Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was murdered while parked outside of a home where she was going to provide home care services. This was classified as a Type III incident because the victim allegedly knew the attacker. Upon investigation, it was learned that the victim was not an employee but an independent contractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120327333 | Fatality | Puncture | Social workers |