Accident Summary Nr: 170617492 - Employee's finger crushed in baler door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125776492 | 12/03/1996 | 0724 | 0 | Valley Ginning Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1, the head press man, was using his hands to clean cotton off the baler door while the baler was operating. He stuck his left finger inside the hinge on the door, which moved up and down during the baling, to remove some cotton. At that moment, the baler cycled, smashing and amputating the tip of Employee #1's finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125776492 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |