Accident Summary Nr: 170617468 - Employee injured when caught by ram of cotton pusher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125776526 | 12/05/1996 | 0724 | 0 | Borba Agri Business Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a cotton gin when the cotton pusher, the machine that brings the cotton down into the baler, became stuck. He shut down the system and locked it out electrically; however, he did not shut off the air pressure and bleed down the line before getting into the cotton pusher to free up the ram. Employee #1 had cleared the ram when it moved back suddenly, catching his upper torso and right arm against the frame of the machine. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125776526 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |