Accident Summary Nr: 170617468 - Employee injured when caught by ram of cotton pusher

Accident Summary Nr: 170617468 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/08/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12577652612/05/199607240Borba Agri Business Services

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a cotton gin when the cotton pusher, the machine that brings the cotton down into the baler, became stuck. He shut down the system and locked it out electrically; however, he did not shut off the air pressure and bleed down the line before getting into the cotton pusher to free up the ram. Employee #1 had cleared the ram when it moved back suddenly, catching his upper torso and right arm against the frame of the machine. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: AIR PRESSURE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, TORSO, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, COTTON GIN, ARM, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125776526 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.