Accident Summary Nr: 170617344 - Employee's leg almost severed by harvester shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120214168 | 01/26/1995 | 0115 | 0 | Bv Custom Chopping |
Abstract: Employee #1, of B.V. Custom Chopping, was operating a Foreg corn harvester when the chopping heads jammed. He put the machine in neutral, lowered the heads, and exited from the operator's cab. While clearing the stock from the heads and refeeding it into the machine, Employee #1 was pulled into the head shears. His right leg was nearly severed below the knee. The heads had not been lowered all the way to the ground.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120214168 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |