Accident Summary Nr: 170617344 - Employee's leg almost severed by harvester shear

Accident Summary Nr: 170617344 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/01/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12021416801/26/199501150Bv Custom Chopping

Abstract: Employee #1, of B.V. Custom Chopping, was operating a Foreg corn harvester when the chopping heads jammed. He put the machine in neutral, lowered the heads, and exited from the operator's cab. While clearing the stock from the heads and refeeding it into the machine, Employee #1 was pulled into the head shears. His right leg was nearly severed below the knee. The heads had not been lowered all the way to the ground.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, SHEAR, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, HARVESTER, JAMMED, LACERATION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120214168 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Farm workers