Accident Summary Nr: 170617336 - Employee injured when run over by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125774604 | 04/17/1997 | 3086 | 0 | Salwassar Manufacturing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to steam clean a Harry Ferguson tractor, serial #2-42882, so that it could be painted. As he was working on the motor, the engine distributor got wet. He did not think the tractor would start, so he put the vehicle in neutral and tried to get it running. The tractor immediately jumped into gear and Employee #1 was knocked to the floor and run over on his back. He sustained serious injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125774604 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |