Accident Summary Nr: 170617310 - Employee dies of traumatic asphyxia from sealing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120182019 | 06/30/1995 | 3271 | 0 | Central Paving |
Abstract: On June 25, 1995, Employee #1 rented an asphalt sealing machine to work on a parking lot in Fresno, CA. He returned to the rental company at approximately 1:00 p.m. to obtain more sealant and then went back to the parking lot to finish the job. At 3:15 p.m., the temperature was 105 degrees F, so he added water to thin the sealant. The lid was off as he was doing this, and his left hand and arm were pulled into the machine. Employee #1 suffered from traumatic asphyxia and died on June 28, 1995. He had worked for the asphalt sealing business for four years.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120182019 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |