Accident Summary Nr: 170617278 - Employee injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170617278 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12008583201/26/199576940Warnor'S Theatre-Star Palace

Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were running speaker cables for the Star Palace Theater. They were near the end of their shift, and Employee #1 was asked to finish the job before the end of the day. The cables were in the ceiling and he climbed the ladder to investigate without waiting for someone to hold it steady. The ladder started to "walk" while he was at the top, and Employee #1 fell about 20 ft to the hardwood floor. The ladder was missing three rubber cleats on the legs.

Keywords: INSTALLING, INADEQUATE MAINT, CEILING, WORK RULES, LADDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120085832 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical and electronic technicians