Accident Summary Nr: 170617278 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120085832 | 01/26/1995 | 7694 | 0 | Warnor'S Theatre-Star Palace |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were running speaker cables for the Star Palace Theater. They were near the end of their shift, and Employee #1 was asked to finish the job before the end of the day. The cables were in the ceiling and he climbed the ladder to investigate without waiting for someone to hold it steady. The ladder started to "walk" while he was at the top, and Employee #1 fell about 20 ft to the hardwood floor. The ladder was missing three rubber cleats on the legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120085832 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |