Accident Summary Nr: 170617260 - Employee fractures heels in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170617260 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 11/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12032872912/19/199507240Anderson Clayton

Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately halfway up a 8 ft ladder, clearing an expeller press drain pipe that was about 10 ft above the floor. He had unplugged the drain pipe when he started to lose his balance and grabbed onto the condensate drain pipe. The pipe broke off and Employee #1 fell approximately 5 ft to the floor. He was hospitalized with two broken heels.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, DRAIN PIPE, LADDER, CLOGGED, FALL, PLUMBING, LOST BALANCE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120328729 Hospitalized injury Fracture Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators