Accident Summary Nr: 170617260 - Employee fractures heels in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120328729 | 12/19/1995 | 0724 | 0 | Anderson Clayton |
Abstract: Employee #1 was approximately halfway up a 8 ft ladder, clearing an expeller press drain pipe that was about 10 ft above the floor. He had unplugged the drain pipe when he started to lose his balance and grabbed onto the condensate drain pipe. The pipe broke off and Employee #1 fell approximately 5 ft to the floor. He was hospitalized with two broken heels.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120328729 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Separating, filtering & clarifying mach. operators |